success Schedule | Blissfest Folk & Roots Music Festival in Northern Michigan.

Empty

Total: $0.00

Schedule

33rd Annual Blissfest Schedule

Main Stage

Friday

Artist

Saturday

Artist

Sunday

Artist

2pm Galactic Sherpas 10am Open Mic 10am Open Mic
3:30pm-5pm Laith Al-Saadi 11:30pm Black Jake & the Carnies 11am Kirby
6:30pm Izzy & the Catastrophics 1pm The Stray Birds 12noon Cats & the Fiddler
8:00pm The Ragbirds 2pm Luke Winslow-King 1pm Kid's Parade & Community Chorus
9:30pm Taj Mahal Trio 3:30pm To Life! 2pm Big Leg Emma
12midnight Silent Disco in the Shade Tent 4:30pm SHEL 3:30pm Candelaria
    5:30pm Sagapool 5pm Kim Churchill
    7pm Break 6pm The Primate Fiasco
    7:30pm Caravan of Thieves 7:30pm Solas
    9pm James McMurtry & the Heartless Bastards 9pm Seth & May
    10:30pm Funkadesi    
    12midnight Poi Performance    

Second Stage

Friday

Artist

Saturday

Artist

Sunday

Artist

2pm Blue Dirt 9am Northwoods Yoga 9am Northwoods Yoga
3pm New Women Fogies 10am Dance of Universal Peace 10am Dance of Universal Peace
4:30pm Kellerville 11am Family Dance 11am Open Mic with Dave Menefee
5:30pm Lynn Miles 12noon Family Show w/ Crazy Richard, Spoonman, Tommy, The Magic Lady, Ingemar, & Lisa and Kirby 12noon Waltz Dance
6:30pm Seth & May 2pm Swing Dance & Workshop w/ Izzy & The Catastrophics and Mykl Wirth 1pm Square Dance
7:30pm K Jones & the Benzie Playboys 3:30pm African Dance Party w/ Tree of Life Workshop and Performance 2:30pm Funkadesi
9pm Ben Daniels Band 5pm Driftwood 3:30pm Harpeth Rising
10:30pm Laith Al-Saadi 6:30pm Kim Churchill 5pm Natalia Zukerman
12midnight Galactic Sherpas 7:30pm Izzy & the Catastrophics 6pm Luke Winslow-King
12:30am Poi Performance 9pm Candelaria 7pm Sagapool
    10:30pm The Primate Fiasco 8:30pm Caravan of Thieves
    12midnight Big Leg Emma 9:30pm To Life!
        10:30pm The Ragbirds

Third Stage

Friday

Artist

Saturday

Artist

Sunday

Artist

4pm Vahana Kirtan 10am Blissfest Community Chorus  11am Blissfest Community Chorus
5pm Blue Eyed Sun 11:30pm Emma Cook & Questionable Company 12:30pm Open Mic
6:30pm The Accidentals 12:30pm Driftwood 1:30pm Kid's Talent Showcase
7:30pm Hipps N Ricco 1:30pm K Jones & the Benzie Playboys 3pm Kid's Drum Circle
8:30pm Blue Dirt Band 3pm The Stray Birds 4pm Solas - Celtic Session
10pm Lynn Miles, Robin Lee Berry & Erin Ivey 4pm Cats & the Fiddler 5:30pm Caravan of Thieves
11pm Driftwood 5pm Black Jake & the Carnies 6pm  
12:30am Jester 6:30pm The Primate Fiasco 7:00pm Natalia Zukerman
    8pm To Life! 8:00pm Song Tree Hosts
    9pm SHEL 9:30pm Harpeth Rising
    10pm Seth & May    
    11pm Luke Winslow-King    
    12:30am Laith Al-Saadi    

Club Bliss

Friday

Artist/Host

Saturday

Artist/Host

Sunday

Artist/Host

4:30pm  Ruby Williams 11am Magic by Jania  11am Inter Faith Universal Service
5:30pm Open Stage 12noon Sue Mumm - Set Tournament  12noon Ukes for Youth
6pm Lara Fullford 1pm Teen Drum  1pm Talent Show for young adults
7pm Open Stage 2pm Emerging Artists - Lara Fullord  2:30pm Kellerville
7:30pm Jake Allen 3pm The Accidentals  3:30pm Rick Miesterheim
8:30pm Old Time Music Jam 4pm  Blue Eyed Sun 4:30pm SHEL
10pm Emma Cook & Questionable Co. 5pm Triple Duo Show - Kellerville, E Minor & Blake Elliot 5:30pm Schmegi Brothers other Bothers
11pm Community Sing w/ Mo, Dale & Menefee 6pm Hipps N Ricco    
12:30am Seth & May 7pm Erin Ivey    
    8pm Cats & the Fiddler    
    9pm The Stray Birds    
    10pm Caravan of Thieves    
    11:30pm Jarron Freeman-Fox    
    12:30am Kirby & the Old pHogies    
    1:30am TBA    

Song Tree

Friday

Artist/Host

Saturday

Artist/Host

Sunday

Artist/Host

2pm Host - Kirby 12noon Host - Dave Menefee 12noon Host - Rick Miesterheim
2:30pm Lara Fullford 12:30pm Luke Winslow King 12:30pm Alex Kates
3pm Lynn Miles 1pm Emma Cook 1pm Steve Johnson (Big Leg Emma)
3:30pm Open Stage 2pm Host - Dale Scott 2pm Host - Robin Lee Berry
4pm Host - Mike Seiler, Jack Elliot & Pat Harrison 2:30pm Cats & the Fiddler 2:30pm Natalia Zukerman
4:30pm Susan Fawcett 3pm Blue Dirt 3pm The Stray Birds
5pm Driftwood 4pm Host - Bob Fawcett (Open Stage) 4pm Host - Kirby
5:30pm Open Stage 4:30pm Magdalen 4:30pm Dr Goodhart & the Olde pHarts
6pm Host - Adiar Correll 5pm Laith Al-Saadi 5pm Ron Fowler & John Richey
6:30pm Blake Elliot & The Robinson Affair 6pm Showcase! Ben Daniels 6pm Luanne Leckler
7pm E Minor 7pm Crazy Richard & Tommy Tropic Juggle 6:30pm Ruby Williams
7:30pm Open Stage 8pm Dead Heros Workshop    
8pm Host - Kellerville 9pm Jarron Freeman Fox    
8:30pm The Accidentals        
9pm Erin Ivey        
9:30pm Open Stage        

Drum Kiva

Friday

Facilitator

Saturday

Facilitator

Sunday

Facilitator

4:30pm   10am Drum Tuning & Care 10am Mentoring Sessions
5pm Opening with LogJam 11:30am Beginning Djembe - Logjam 11am Funkadesi
6pm Middle Eastern Drumming 1pm Vahana Kirtan 12:30pm Belly Dancing Workshop
7pm Beginning Djembe 2pm Playing the Spoons 2pm To Life!
8pm Open Drum 3pm Beginning Djembe 3pm Tree of Life - African Drum
9pm Afro-Cuban Dance 4:30pm Candelaria 4pm Afro-Cuban Drumming
10pm Facilitated Drum 5:30pm Tree of Life Drum - World Song Circle 5:30pm Open Drum
11pm Facilitated Drum 7pm Dances of Universal Peace 7pm Open Drum
12midnight Old Timey Jam 8:30pm Ragbird Rhythms 8pm Facilitated Drum
    9:30pm Facilitated Drum    
    11pm Facilitated Drum    
    12midnight Black Jake & the Carnies    

Instrument Workshops

Friday

Topic

Saturday

Topic

Sunday

Topic

2pm TBA 9am Tai Chi 9am Tai Chi
3:30pm Driftwood 10am Native Flute 10am The Bearded Ladies Men
4:30pm So, you want to be a Busker? 11am Roots Rock Jazz Guitar w/Izzy Zaidman & Greg Mastin 11am Clawhammer Banjo
6:30pm Unusual Instruments 12noon Intermediate Harmonica w/Kirby & Hipps-Harmonica's $5 12noon Ragtime Blues Guitar
7:30pm Beginning Ukes for All Ages 1pm Foot Percussion 1pm Strings Galore w/Harpeth Rising & The Accidentals
9:30pm Blues Guitar 2pm Old Fiddle Tunesters w/John Richey, Danny Johnston & Friends 2pm Gypsy Fiddle
10:30pm Ken Harris 3pm Banjo Songwriters 3pm Hand and Mouth Music
11:30pm Ben Daniels 4pm Horn Summit 4pm Harmony
12:30am Jarron Freeman-Fox 5pm Freya-Scandinavian 5pm Guitar Looping
    6pm Fiddle Showcase w/Bruce Conforth & Ann 6pm Erin Ivey
    7pm Cajun Instruments 7pm Harpeth Rising
    8:30pm Erin Ivey    
    9:30pm Hipps N Ricco    
    10:30pm Kim Churchill    
    11:30pm Ken Harris    

Craft Workshops

Friday

Topic

Saturday

Topic

Sunday

Topic

TBA TBA 12noon Gut Bucket 12 noon Silk Painting
    1pm Miniature Landscapes 1pm Rafia Baskets
    2pm Leather Bags 2pm Tee Shirt Surgery
    3pm Felt Soap Holder 3:30pm Leather Bags
    4:30pm Hemp Jewelry    
    6pm Sustainability Showcase-Solor energy update-Great Lakes Renewable Energy Association    
    7:30pm Local Foods-Farming for the Future    
           

Kid's Area - Click Here for More Info!